Privacy policy

At Qaelum N.V., Arenberg Science Park, Gaston Geenslaan 9, B-3001 Leuven, Belgium (“Qaelum”), we take the protection of your personal data from the use of our website very seriously.

We conduct our business in compliance with the Regulation (EU) 216/679 of the European Parliament and Council on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (GDPR).

The purpose of this privacy notice is to explain to you what personal data Qaelum collects, how Qaelum uses and stores this personal data and with whom Qaelum may share it. You can use our website without disclosing your personal data. However, providing your personal data might be necessary if you request certain services or information from us, such as the request of a demo, asking for an appointment, asking for more information about our products and/or services, and by doing so you provide your consent for such collection.

What personal data are collected and on which legal basis?

When you visit Qaelum’s website, you may voluntarily choose to provide us with information about yourself (name and e-mail address) that we need to correspond with you or to give you access to information. Unless permitted by applicable data protection laws, Qaelum will not collect any personal data about you unless you voluntarily choose to provide us with it (e.g. registration, completion of contact forms or e-mails). You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

Qaelum strives to have in place appropriate technical and organizational means to protect your information. However, you understand that in providing your personal data over public networks, you do so at your own risk.

Who collects your personal data?

The body responsible for the processing of your personal data, as data controller, is Qaelum N.V., Arenberg Science Park, Gaston Geenslaan 9, B-3001 Leuven, Belgium.

For which purposes are your personal data collected and processed?

Qaelum collects, processes and uses your personal data for the purposes of providing you with information that respond to your enquiry (such as information about our products and/or services) and use and management of the Qaelum web site in general.

Where is your personal data processed?

Our website is located in Belgium. Your personal data are hosted by a third party who acts on our behalf and is responsible to Qaelum.

Who has access to your personal data and to whom is your personal data transferred?

Access to your personal data is restricted to authorized users. Be assured that Qaelum will not distribute or sell your personal data to third parties, without your permission to do so.

What about commercial or newsletter e-mails?

Specifically, in relation to e-mails that promote Qaelum products and services or newsletter e-mails, Qaelum shall not use your personal data in order to send unsolicited commercial or newsletter e-mails, unless you have given your consent to receive such e-mails, by ticking the opt-in box in the contact form of our website.

At any time, you will have the right to withdraw your consent for any direct marketing purposes. You can communicate this objection by unsubscribing from our newsletter service directly in the e-mail itself, by email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or by letter addressed to Qaelum N.V., Arenberg Science Park, Gaston Geenslaan 9, B-3001 Leuven, Belgium. After receipt of your objection, we shall send you a notice of receipt and we shall register your request. Your request shall imply that we shall not send commercial e-mails that would be considered as unsolicited.

How long may we retain your personal data?

We further store your personal data only as long as necessary for the fulfilment of the purposes for which it has been collected or as required by law. For personal data stored for marketing purposes, the retention period shall depend of the shelf life of the product or service for which they were collected, with a maximum of five (5) years. You also have the right to update your preferences by opting out, whenever you want. For all other cases, Qaelum will delete your personal data after six (6) months.

What are your rights and how can you exercise them?

  • You have the right of access to your personal data and the right to request rectification of incorrect, incomplete or irrelevant data.
  • You have the right to object to processing of your personal data and to obtain the erasure of your personal data.
  • You have also the right to restrict processing of your personal data.
  • When processing of your personal data is based on consent, you also have at any time, the right to withdraw your consent for further processing of your personal data.
  • You have a right to request data portability.

If you have any queries about your personal data or if you want to exercise your rights, please contact us by email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or by letter addressed to Qaelum N.V., Arenberg Science Park, Gaston Geenslaan 9, B-3001 Leuven, Belgium.

Children

We do not collect, process or use on our website any information relating to children, as defined by the applicable law, without the prior, verifiable consent of his or her legal representative, if required by the applicable law. Such legal representative has the right, upon request, to view the information provided by the child and/or to require that it be deleted.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. A cookie is a technology for remembering something about you. Read more on cookies on https://cookies.insites.com. Qaelum uses Google Analytics cookies to collect anonymized IP information to permit Qaelum to analyze traffic patterns and to improve this website. Qaelum uses Strictly Necessary cookies to keep track of your preferences and selections during your visits of our website. These cookies are removed once you leave the website. Qaelum supports Third Party cookies to permit you to share content by sending a page from our website to your social media account. LinkedIn cookies can be used for remarketing purposes by LinkedIn. Qaelum supports also cookies from You Tube in the framework of the embedding of some of Qaelum videos in Qaelum’s website. The configuration of most internet browsers allows you to manage cookies. Read more on https://cookies.insites.com. Please be aware that disabling cookies can impair an optimal navigation of our website.

How can I keep up with modifications with this privacy notice?

Qaelum reserves the right to modify this privacy notice without explicit prior notice. Your only notice of such modification shall be the posting of the modified privacy notice on this web site. The user is therefore encouraged to review this privacy notice frequently.

Complaints

In case of disagreement relating to the processing of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Belgian supervisory authority (”Autorité de la protection des données” / “Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit”) or the data protection authority of your country of residence.

Last updated: May 2018

Qaelum respects your data privacy. Why cookies? Simply because they are used to help the website function, to improve your browser experience. Click 'I understand' to accept cookies and go directly to the site or click 'More information'.

I understand